PRIVACY NOTICE

  1. INTRODUCTION

HO FOOK HEI is committed to protect the privacy of visitors to our Website, in accordance to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act. This Privacy Notice sets out how HO FOOK HEI collects, uses or discloses personal data that you have provided to us through our Website. By visiting our Website you are accepting and consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of personal data described in this Privacy Notice. If you do not agree with this Privacy Notice, please do not use the Website. This Privacy Notice does not apply to other websites to which we link (“Third Party Website” or “Third Party Websites”).

Maintaining the privacy of our customers’ information is important to us. We do not disclose, rent or sell our customers’ personal data to third parties.

  1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

In general but not limited to, we collect Personal Data directly from you or from your authorised representatives through our Websites, emails, and enquiry channels:

  • When you access, browse and utilize our Websites and Apps, including establishing any online accounts with us
  • When you submit a form to register as a customer on our website or any other forms relating to any of our Products and Services, including at the restaurants
  • When you respond to our promotions, marketing initiatives, communications etc or to any request for additional Personal Data
  • When you submit any feedback, suggestions, enquiries or comments to us via for e.g. telephone calls, letters, face-to-face meetings, emails, online forms etc
  • When you request that we contact you to be included in any email or mailing or communication list or services
  • When you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives and customer service team
  1. USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • To facilitate, track and analyse your purchases from us (including in our restaurants or via our websites)
  • To provide you with marketing and other information about our products (including promotions and special offers)
  • To administer contests, competitions and marketing campaigns in connection with the products and services offered by us or our related entities, affiliates and businesses
  • Provide you with marketing and promotional information and materials from HO FOOK HEI and its related entities, affiliates and businesses if you have opted to receive it;
  • Provide you with service support;
  • Respond to comments, queries and feedback.

Additionally, through the Website, we may automatically gather certain aggregated and anonymous information about the use of the Website, such as how frequently certain areas of the Website are visited, including through the use of cookies, web beacons, Google Analytics and other technologies.

We may use cookies, web beacons, Google Analytics and other technologies to identify the causes of problems arising at web servers and to resolve these problems.

You may reject our use of cookies by configuring your browser to disable the use of cookies.

  1. PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

If we decide to change our Privacy Notice, please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Notice.

  1. CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, please contact us at promotions@joyden.com.sg.